South Cumbria Multi-Academy Trust

Chetwynde celebrates pupils’ achievements

Chetwynde School celebrated the achievements of its former pupils when it held the annual prizegiving for the recent Year 11s.

Students and their families attended the event to mark success in their GCSEs and contribution to the school community.

Speaking to the students, Chetwynde Headteacher Steve Jefferson praised the way they had come through their studies in the backdrop of a global pandemic.

“I admire the way as a year group that you stuck together and really embodied the values of the school – respect, responsibility and, in particular, resilience,” he said.

“You supported each other and we are here to celebrate that today. While you have moved onto something new, you know where we are and we will always be here to help you.”

Top academic student was James Scott-Clarke, who won the trophy for best results at GCSE, while Libby Knight and Jamie-Leigh Tyson shared the Holmes Prize for best academic improvement.

Ishana Mohan scooped the Governor’s Cup for her contribution to school and achievement across the board.

The school joined the Furness College-led South Cumbria Multi-Academy Trust (SCMAT) in 2021 and the prizegiving event was held in the theatre at Barrow Sixth Form College.

Professor Andrew Wren, chief executive and executive headteacher of SCMAT, presented the winners of the 23 prizes with their awards and trophies.

“In an excellent year for your school’s GCSE results, you are the best of the best and this is something you should be really proud of,” he said.

A full list of winners is below:

Head of School’s Award for best results at GCSE James Scott-Clarke
The Holmes Prize for best academic improvement Libby Knight & Jamie-Leigh Tyson
The Governor’s Cup – Student of the YearContribution to the school/Head Girl/Achievement across the schoolIshana Mohan
   
The Simon Spencer Award for Current Affairs Casper Barlow
The Billingham Cup – Awarded for Perseverance Alex Blake
The Computer Science AwardHard work and effortAnastasia Cooper
The Les Rigg Trophy for Outstanding Achievement in SportsHard work and effortJamie-Leigh Tyson
The Martin Pears Trophy for Outstanding Achievement in SportHard work and effortJosh Blinkhorn
The GCSE English PrizeHard work and effortKate Hardman
The French Prize for GCSEHard work and effortAnastasia Cooper
The Dr Glenn Morris Cup for GCSE MathematicsHard work and effortIshana Mohan
The BDAE Stem Award for GCSEHard work and effortScarlett Jones
The GSK Design & Technology TrophyHard work and effortKate Hardman
The Cornelius Kelliher Trophy for GCSE GeographyHard work and effortJamie-Leigh Tyson
The Evans History Trophy for GCSEHard work and effortJoe Turner
RS Prize for GCSEHard work and effortZara Spedding
The Chas Kendall Trophy for Drama & Theatre StudiesHard work and effortNoel Mallon
The SJL Art AwardHard work and effortLibby Knight & Zara Spedding
The GCSE Biology AwardHard work and effortJames Scott-Clarke
The GCSE Chemistry AwardHard work and effortJolie Travis
The GCSE Physics AwardHard work and effortIsaac Barber
   
The 11KPE Form Achievement AwardAcademic achievement across all subjectsJolie Travis
The 11SC Form Achievement AwardAcademic achievement across all subjectsParis Kendall

Share!

South Cumbria Multi-Academy Trust
South Cumbria Multi-Academy Trust
South Cumbria Multi-Academy Trust
c/o Chetwynde School Croslands
Rating Lane, Barrow-in-Furness
Cumbria LA13 0NY

Company number 13414087 registered in England.
Tel: 01229 824 210
Email: info@scmat.org.uk
South Cumbria Multi-Academy Trust